Meanwhile the Utah legislature is on its way to passing a bill drafted with the assistance of the attorney who represented the adoptive
[…] I found in working on legislation that LDS Family Services stands back and lets others speak for it.
theadoptedone,
ReplyDeleteThanks for calling our attention to the fraud statute. This is a terrible statute and should be repealed forthwith. Oregon which is almost as adoption friendly does allow mothers to revoke their consent for fraud which allows a court to undo an adoption.
However, in spite of this Utah statute affirming an adoption in spite of fraud, the Utah Supreme Court in Manzanares did allow a father to have his day in court based on another statute.
Section 78B-6-122 of the Utah Code excuses a father from compliance with 78B-6-121 requiring he file an action in Utah before a mother gives her consent if "he did not know and through the exercise of reasonable diligence could not have known ... that a qualifying circumstance existed." A qualifying circumstance is what triggers the need for the father to file in Utah. The Court in Manzanares held that as a matter of law the birth mother's lies kept Manzanares from knowing about the qualifying circumstance and therefore he was excused from compliance.